Terms of Use

  1. WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE – B. WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY – C. WEBSITE COOKIE POLICY

 

 This version was updated on 31/7/2018.

 

A. WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

1. GENERAL

The use of the website and services that are offered to the website user/visitor, by the website: http://www.dtillos.com/, from now on “the website”, owned by our company, Tillos Group S.A., VAT No 998826107 and General Commercial Registry No 086772102000 at Athens Chamber of Small and Medium Industries, whose registered office is at Iera Odos 286-288, Postal Code 12243, Aigaleo, Attiki, e-mail info@dtillos.com, tel.2102836376, from now on “the Company”, requires your unconditional  agreement with the terms and conditions of this site and the policies contained herein that concern and bind the site user separately every time he visits the website. Therefore, you must carefully read the content of these Terms of Use and Policies, before using the services of our website. If you do not agree, please do not visit or use the website.

 

From time to time, the Company may change the terms and conditions of use of the website, its Privacy Policy, its Cookies Policy and other site texts, in accordance with applicable law or industry developments. We will not explicitly notify our customers or users of our website about these changes, so please check back periodically for changes. By continuing to use this website: http://www.dtillos.com/, even after these changes, means that you unconditional accept of these terms of use and policies.

  1. NO WARRANTY – LIABILITY EXCLUSION

The Company does not provide any warranty as to the completeness, correctness, timeliness, commerciality, non-infringement or suitability of the content of the website for any use, application or purpose. While we believe that the information provided is accurate, it may include errors or inaccuracies. As user, you acknowledge that you access this website at your own risk and you assume any risks that may arise from accessing and using it. Our Company does not expressly or implicitly warrant or make any implicit declarations regarding the use or the results of the use of the website’s content, in particular regarding it’s correctness, accuracy and reliability or in any other way. The information on the site may not be recent at the time of your visit or include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. We have no responsibility for any of these inaccuracies or errors to the extent permitted by law and under the condition below.

Neither we nor our directors, employees and other representatives are responsible for any loss or damage that results from or is associated with the use of the website. This limitation of liability covers damages of any kind, including (without limitation) direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, loss of income or profit, loss or damage of property and third party claims. The exclusion of liability also includes any damage might be caused from any virus transmission to the user’s electronic equipment.

The limitations and exclusions listed above do not limit the rights that you may have as a consumer under the applicable law or other rights, which cannot be restricted.

  1. PURCHASE TERMS

Our products may differ from the products described or presented on the website due to subsequent changes in production in terms of product specification, equipment etc. The website’s content should not be taken as a guarantee of the current availability of the products and services as described or for the products as actually offered for purchase. We reserve our right to make changes at any time, without notice, in price, colors, materials, equipment, specifications and models, as well as suspending the production or the disposal of any model.

  1. TRADEMARKS

Unless it’s stated otherwise, all trademarks, service marks, logos etc. that are referenced or featured on the website belong to the Company.

  1. LICENSES – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Our Company has tried to offer you an innovative and informative website. However, it should be understood that it must protect its intellectual property rights, including patents, trademarks and copyrights. Therefore, no license of the Company’s intellectual property rights or third-party intellectual property rights is granted through this website.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The website may provide you access to other websites around the world that are not controlled by the Company. The Company is not responsible for the content, availability, operation, quality, privacy policy and efficiency of these websites, as well as for any damages caused by a possible transmission of viruses as a result of the use of these websites. Their content does not in any way bind the Company and any reference to them through our website does not constitute and should not in any way be perceived as an endorsement or unconditional recommendation of the use of these websites.

  1. APPLICABLE LAW – JURISDICTION

These Terms and Conditions of Use of the website and its policies are governed by the Greek law. Any dispute relating to the use and / or the content of the website therefor will be settled exclusively by the Courts of Athens.

  1. PRIVACY POLICY – PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE – INFORMATION

  (In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 – GDPR)

  1. GENERAL

The purpose of the website is to get you acquainted with our Company and present to you our products and business and provide you with information about topics that we believe may be of interest to you.

Our Company collects and processes your personal data only when is strictly necessary for the operation of the website (see our Cookie Policy below) or for contacting us when you request it by filling out your data on our website’s contact form. We will never sell, rent, distribute or publicize in any way your personal data. If you are under 16, you MUST have parental consent prior to using the services of this website.

  1. RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our Company’s internal IT systems, the website is designed to comply with the laws / regulations about the protection of personal data, such as:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)
  • Directive 2002/58 / EC
  • Legislation implementing the above in Greece

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA THAT THE WEBSITE COLLECTS AND THE PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION

The website collects and uses personal data for the following reasons:

  1. a) Website Visitors Statistics (see our Cookie Policy below)

Like most websites, our website uses Google Analytics (GA) to measure and report statistics. We use this data to determine the number of users that visit our website, to better understand how they find and use the website and to determine the users interactions on the websites. Although GA records data such as your device, your web browser and operating system, none of this data make you personally known to us. GA also records the IP address of your computer, which will could be used to identify you, but the Company does not have access to it. The GA is a third party data processor, which is in compliance with the requirements of European legislation (see policy at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en)

  1. b) Contact Form and e-mail links Protection of your data – Measures

If you choose to contact our Company by using a contact form or an email link, none of the data that you provide will be stored or transferred or processed by the website or any third party data processor. Instead, these data will be sent to the Company via an SMTP protocol (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol). Our SMTP servers are protected by a TLS security protocol (sometimes known as SSL), meaning that email content is encrypted before being sent over the Internet. The content of the email is decrypted by our local computers and devices.

  1. Purpose of the processing

Our Company (as Processing Manager) collects and processes the data that you filled in our contact form or from an email link for the purpose of fulfilling your request or answering to your question.

  1. Your rights

Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data, that you can exercise under the conditions set out in EU Regulation (2016/679) and depending on the purpose and legal basis for their processing, are: a) submitting a request for accessing, correcting or deleting your personal data or limiting their processing; b) objecting to their processing c) portability of your data.

To exercise your rights, contact our company at 22630 31598

  1. The right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Authority

You have the right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority for the issues concerning the processing of your personal data. For the Authority’s jurisdiction and how to file a complaint, you can visit its website (HYPERLINK “http://www.dpa.gr” ð Citizens Rights ð How to file a complaint with the DPA?), where detailed information is available.

To learn about our Company’s Privacy Policy, click here

 

  1. COOKIE POLICY

(In compliance with Directive 2002/58/EC)

  1. WHAT IS COOKIE?

The term “cookie” refers to a small data file that contain exclusively a set of text information that the site transfers to the web browser on your computer’s hard drive, either temporarily throughout your visit, or sometimes for longer periods depending on the type of cookie. Cookies perform various functions (for example, you are distinguished from other visitors to the same site or remember certain things for you as your preferences) and are used by most websites to improve users experience. Each cookie is unique to your browser and contains some anonymous information. A cookie typically contains the name where the cookie came from, the cookie’s “lifetime” and a code (usually in the form of a randomly generated unique number).

  1. COOKIES TYPES:

The main types of cookies that websites might use are:

Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your device’s navigation program only during your visit and are deleted when you close the browser.

Persistent Cookies

These remain in the browser’s cookie file even after shutting down the browser, some times for one year or more (the exact length of stay depends on the lifetime of each cookie). Permanent cookies are used when the website administrator needs to know who you are for more than one visit (e.g. to remember your username or your site customization).

First-party cookies

These are cookies installed in the browser and / or hard drive of your device from the website you are visiting. This includes assigning a unique ID to you to monitor your site navigation. Website administrators often use first-party cookies to manage visits and for identification purposes.

Third-party cookies

These are cookies used by third parties, such as social networks to track your visits to the various websites they advertise. The website’s administrator has no control over these third-party cookies.

  1. THE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE AND HOW TO MANAGE THEM

At this website, we use cookies to improve the users experience while they are visiting the website. Website’s operation will be significantly affected if you disable or disagree with the use of these cookies.

You can control and / or delete cookies according to your wishes. You can also delete all the cookies on your computer (or any other device you use to navigate on the internet) as well as set up most web browsers in a way that it does not allow the installation of cookies.

However, in this case, you might need to customize certain preferences yourself whenever you visit a web site. By deleting some cookies some services might not work.

If you like more information on how to manage certain types of cookies, including how to check or delete them, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org

Below is information about third-party cookies we use on this site.

Google Analytics Cookies

Google Analytics cookies are performance analytics/ log in cookies that allow us to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website. These cookies can tell us how many visitors use the website, the time and the duration of the visit and also provide information on how visitors navigate across the site. This information helps us to improve the way our website works. They are anonymous information and do not contain personal information. The information collected by the Google Analytics cookies about our website is transferred and stored on Google’s servers in accordance with Google’s privacy policy. For more information about Google Analytics, please click https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 You can disable the tracking by Google Analytics by clicking https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en=GB If you disable these cookies, your visit to the website will not be counted or used in the statistics we collect to improve the services we provide through the website. Website functionality will not be affected.

Cookies of the video providers (Google, Vimeo, DailyMotion etc.)

These providers may place cookies on your device, if you watch videos on our website, which they provide us as an external service. If you disable these cookies, you may not be able to see the embedded videos from our website.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF COOKIES INSTALLATION

By visiting our website the first time, you are informed about the existence of cookies on our website and the relevant Company Policy.

If he does not agree, he must stop navigating on our website or disable the use of cookies in the browser’s settings. The failure to install cookies can have a significant impact on both the functionality of the website and its ability to download information.

  1. ABOUT THE OUR WEBSITES SERVER

All online traffic (file transfer) between this website and your browser is encrypted and is transferred through the HTTPS protocol using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close